U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 22-year-old member asked:

i have tiny pinkish white spots on the right corner of my lower lip. non itching and not painful. started with two some months ago, however, they are spreading. i have four now in a small cluster.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
May be trapped...: Spots along the lips may be trapped dead skin cells, which is called a comedone. If it is covered by a thin bit of skin, then it is called a closed comedone. Spots may also be trapped sebum or sebaceous material. These are oil glands that have thick whitish secretions, and sometimes they have trouble getting out of the opening of the gland at the skin's surface. A primary doctor can take a look.
Dr. James Shire
Facial Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
See a doctor: Without an examination it would be hard to guess. Most likely it is a benign minor salivary or oil gland . But you should have it evaluated by a doctor (ent).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
