A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im on the depo-provera shot for a year now and suddenly started spotting and pregnancy symptoms.multiple negative tests.could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Henry Garcia
8 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Less than 1% chance: Depoprovera, if administered on time every 12 weeks, is probably the most effective hormonal birth control option a common side effect of depoprovera is irregular bleeding/ spotting but 75% of patients will experience no bleeding after one year. A blood pregnancy test can be ordered to confirm the urine test. If you are still having symptoms , you may need to be worked up for other problems.
Answered on May 1, 2013
18
18 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Carzoli
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Repeat test: And follow directions carefully, especially time to read results. Hcg levels usually double in 2-3 days, so if unsure result, repeat test.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily !: Specially if it was not preceded by menstrual symptoms of breast tenderness and pelvic cramping. Consult with your physician specially if planning to ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depo bleeding: Bleeding on depoprovera is highly variable. There is no normal time for your period on this birth control method. Most have no periods. Some have i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month