A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe for my 2 month old baby to get her ears pierced or do i have to wait longer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Some done earlier: There is no age limit on the earpiercing, but generally advisable to avoid such when baby is ill/sick, having fever, not eating/drinking etc.. Otherwise, go ahead and maker her more beatiful. Just make sure you follow the care-instruction carefully to avoid infection etc... Congrats on the new princess and good luck.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
No rush: Imwould wait she is 6 m old.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Accutane: Forget about the fake tan. Its a losing proposition under any circumstance. I would wait on getting your ears pierced until you are no longer on accut ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 6-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Keloid ear pierce: It sounds like it is keloid and generally they do not go away naturally. If it is not interfering with her earring, I would not remove it as it may be ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephanie Chuipek
38 years experience Pediatrics
Pediatricians office: Although we usually recommend waiting until the first hepatitis and tetanus shot series are complete at 6 months.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month