A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is loss of speech permanent after the surgical removal of atemporal lobe glioblastoma?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Olivier Frankenberger
26 years experience in Cardiology
Maybe: It depends on what areas of "healthy brain" were affected during the surgery and on which side. If the "speech centers" were involved then the loss may be permanent. The neurosurgeon should have a good idea of what areas where involved.
Answered on Oct 23, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
A pt does not: necessarily lose speech after resection of glioblastoma. It depends on where the tumor is located in the brain. If not located in the speech center,s ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Too specific: Need to know how well (or if ) you can do that now, which lobe (upper/lower), which approach (anterior / posterior / lateral / window / vats), etc. Th ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Mannitol: Mannitol should be used promptly to be effective.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Loki Skylizard
19 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Depends on details: The details of why and how the surgery was performed as well as baseline health status all impact length of stay (los). Generally, minimally invasive ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month