A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is leukoplakia lethal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
29 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Not by itself: By itself leukoplakia is not lethal. In many cases it can lead to oral cancer which needs to be treated early and appropriately. Oral cancers can prove to be lethal down the road, especially if they recur or spread.
Answered on Apr 15, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
43 years experience Endodontics
No: However sometimes it is a precursor to a squamous cell cancer which after years may develop from leukoplakia.
Answered on May 31, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Rosenfeld
37 years experience Dentistry
White patch: Leukoplakia is a medical term for a flat white lesion on the mucous membranes of the mouth (but possibly elsewhere also). They are not easily scraped ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Sampson
25 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Uncommon: But not rare. It is just a thickening of the mucosa due to some type of irritation, whether it be mechanical or chemical.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: Leukoplakia is not transmissable.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Forms of leukoplakia are not limited by age. It is more common in adults due to chronic habits and longer exposure. This tissue change noted by a whit ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month