U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

is it normal to experience burning in your throat several weeks after radiation treatment to the larynx?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Maybe: Throat irritation after radiation can last for a while. It may also be related to acid reflux. Obviously, this should be followed by an ENT who can visualize your larynx with an endoscope.
Dr. Dale Tylor
Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Can happen: Radiation to the voicebox area certainly can be painful, but so can cancer in that area. I would see your ENT to check it out. You may need a "magic mouthwash" medicine, thrush medicine, antibiotics or other treatment. Try to stay well hydrated in the meantime, and to keep your nutrition up during this difficult time. Good luck to you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Are pregnant women more prone to thyroid disorders?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Thyroid problems are one of the more common endocrine issues with pregnancy.
Dr. Sudhir Bansal
Endocrinology 75 years experience
Patients prone to thyroid with family history or antibodies to thyroid may unmask function problems
Sep 15, 2013
A female asked:

I wake up every morning with a sore throat why is that?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John K Sullivan
Dentistry 37 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Aching in neck, head, eyes and nose. Is this fall flu?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Probably a cold: It sounds like a cold. We don't generally see fall flu.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 7, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
