A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Hi I feel like if my left arm has been feeling very very mild numbness. Mainly at my left shoulder. No chest pain at all. Should I go see my doctor in the morning? Does this sound urgent?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience in Hospital-based practice
Not urgent: Numbness in the arm without chest pain may not be emergent. You can go in the morning to see your doctor.
Answered on Dec 15, 2014
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
? other tests ?: At 18 you are at low risk for a heart problem but I have seen pericarditis in younger kids with similar symptoms.An ekg and/or cardiac enzymes would r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Herbert Krob
28 years experience in Neurology
Arguably : Arguably the worst possible cause of severe pain felt in the shoulder blade and deep into the chest would be an uncommon condition called aortic disse ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
38 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Depends: How did it start?, when did it start?, what were you doing?, what is the distribution of the numbness? Question too ambiguous to give a reasonable opi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience in Family Medicine
Nerve contusion: You probably bruised a superficial nerve when sleeping the condition should settle down and disappear on its own
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month