U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

after head and neck cancer treatment, how long will it be before i can eat solid food again?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
H&N treatment is: Tough! we advocate a peg tube to maintain nutrition, and encourage boost/ensure per os. Swallowing is impaired because of salivary secretions are less wet, the lining is inflamed, and the muscles can be toughened. Each person is different. Try swallowing easy foods like pudding and ice cream, jello. It takes 2 wks to one month to heal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What's the best cure for a hoarse throat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Hoarseness: The cure depends on the cause... Infections, polyps, nodules, tumors, gerd, vocal abuse, yeast infections, smoking, vocal abuse, etc. Etc. See an ENT doc to figure it out.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
