U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it unsafe to get liposuction or are there no risks?

5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Somewhere in between: All surgical procedures have risks. Liposuction is very safe if performed by a competent surgeon in a certified facility on an appropriate patient. See a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options.
Dr. Mark Johnson
Aesthetic Medicine 26 years experience
I agree that all carry risks, but a good doctor minimizes those and is fastidiously careful with the total lidocaine usage. Many excellent providers of liposuction are NOT plastic surgeons, including the doctor who developed the tumescent technique which is now the gold standard for Liposuction
Nov 11, 2013
Dr. Barry Resnik
Dermatology 31 years experience
I agree that tumescent liposuction is the gold standard, invented by a dermatologist in the late 80s. It is done under local anesthetic, in a dermatologist or plastic surgeon's office. You get up off the table when it is done, and drive home (by someone else!). Results are excellent.
Nov 25, 2013
Dr. Stephen Weber
Facial Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Liposuction is safe: The main serious risk of liposuction results from removing large amounts of fat and subsequent fluid shifts. For small volume liposuction like we perform in the face and neck, this is not typically an issue. For body liposuction, you want to find a board certified plastic surgeon who does alot of liposuction to ensure your safety. This is a commonly performed procedure and safe, in the right hands.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Risks: There are risks to everything but liposuction properly performed in the right patient is low risk.
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Always some risk: Lipo is a very safe procedure, but all procedures have some risk. Ask your doctor to talk with you about the risks of lipo and complication rates. The only way to totally avoid the risk of a procedure is ... To not have the procedure.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Risks: All procedures have risk. With liposuction there are relatively few, as long as it is done by a board certified specialist under optimal conditions.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
