U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

will taking magnesium sulfate cause loose bowels?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
No.: Diarrhea can be caused by milk of magnesia (magnesium hydroxide). Parenteral Magnesium Sulfate is not known to have this effect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can breast milk cause diarrhea?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: ...Although it is normal for breastfed baby's stool to be quite loose. Rule of thumb: if the weight gain is appropriate, it isn't diarrhea no matter what you find in the diaper, or how often.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is diarrhea common in the third trimester?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No more common than for the general population. On occassion, the baby will be carried so low that only loose stool can pass, or individuals may be using so much fiber in diet that stools are loose and interpretted as diarrhea. If in doubt discuss with your dr.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have diarrhea in the third trimester?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tod Aeby
Dr. Tod Aebyanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
Probably not serious: While diarrhea is never normal, it's fairly common and pregnancy doesn't protect you from typical health problems. Diarrhea is usually caused by something you ate or by a virus and will go away without treatment. You should see a health professional if the diarrhea is bloody, associated with high fevers or with severe abdominal pain, is causing dehydration or if it lasts more than 2-3 days.
A member asked:

If my baby has a lot of bloody diarrhea should I take him to the er?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Make sure that he/she gets seen by a doctor to figure out where the blood is coming from.
A 43-year-old member asked:

In last week been having diarrhea which started semi solid, then light blue/green color to pure liquid yellow/green! my bowels r inflamed 2 and pain!?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
See a doctor: This is not normal and needs a rapid diagnosis, and treatment based on the diagnosis. You have an inflammatory condition of the colon and this could be infectious or inflammatory bowel disease or other. Do not wait. See somebody asap, and hope you are better soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
