A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

after spine surgery is there a chance of being in pain?

3 doctor answers
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
Yes: There will be pain from the surgery itself. Depending on the extent of the procedure this pain can last for days to a few months. Spine pain is not the best clinical indication for surgery. Many who proceed with surgery for back pain only may see some improvement in their pain, but should not expect complete resolution.
Answered on Aug 20, 2012
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Yes : Most people due fine with surgery for a disc herniation or spinal stenosis in neck or back where the pain is mostly in the arm or leg and for deformity surgery. There may be aches or stiffness after the acute post op pain revolves. Back pain surgery is less predictable. For smokers, all bets are off. Remember, surgery does not restore a normal back, it takes a situation and makes it better.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Yes, there is a pain that will probably be present that represents a soreness from your surgery. Secondly, although the goal of spinal surgery is often to completely relieve the pain a person at have, there are patients who may have pain even after recovering from the surgery itself. Before undergoing surgery, you would certainly want to have a discussion about risks and benefits in your case.
Answered on Mar 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stan Lee
Dr. Stan Lee answered
22 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Very low: The large majority of modern spinal instrumentation is made of titanium. Allergy to titanium is exceedingly rare.
3
3 thanks
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
DDD. : This stands for "degenerative disc disease". It implies that your intervertebral discs are drying up and losing their ability to cushion the vertebra ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Muscle repair: How significant was the muscle tear? Many muscles can be repaired but depends on extent.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Scoliosis: you certainly would want to discuss this directly with your physician, but one possible explanation was that you were noted to have one shoulder highe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month