U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can one get lasik surgery done for light sensitivity?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldstein
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
No: Lasik is not proven to help with light sensitivity, only to decrease or eliminate the need for glasses.
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Light sensitivity : Having lasik will not resolve the light sensitivity. Sone people are more sensitive to light than other but it could be due to dry eye, blepharitis, or some other eye problem. These issues should be treated prior to lasik.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2012

Disclaimer:
