A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if a person is taking diuretics and laxatives during a seven day fast will it increase insulin levels in diabetics?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No real answer: If a person is on a seven day fast, why would he be taking diuretics and laxatives? People with diabetes don't have enough insulin, or don't have any insulin, to make blood sugar go into their bodies' cells to feed their cells. They have to be very self aware and good at monitoring their own blood sugars before attempting any sort of fasting.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
High blood sugar: Prolonged fasting will down regulate Insulin receptors and also Insulin production. Once one goes back to eating, blood sugars may shoot up because it will be even more difficult to get insulin/sugar into cells when there are fewer Insulin receptors. "starvation diabetes" is a well known consequence to prolonged caloric restriction.
Answered on Sep 7, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Multi system failur: Can never easily predict these things however each new problem in each new organ system worsens prognosis. It sounds as though 3 organ systems are af ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Terri Washington
15 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: There is a test called water deprivation test which is the gold standard for testing but pt's have to be monitored closely. Therefore, sometimes we ma ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I : I am assuming that you used a topical triple antibiotic.Due to having uncontrolled diabetes, you should see your doctor. If you have swelling around ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lee Marcus
30 years experience Cardiology
Yes: They are totally compatible


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month