U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:

havent had my period for 4 months but not pregnant & have not been sexually active since dec. i did blood work & urine test at clinic & came out fine. i do have slight cramps after eating almost anythig, not sure if its my diet?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
Nephrology and Dialysis 9 years experience
Check other hormones: There are several causes- always to start with pregnancy even if it means checking few times- blood tests and ultrasound are more reliable. Others are thyroid disease, pituitary gland problems etc. Always check with your doctor.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. Since you missed than two periods it is time to see your doctor. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time. You may consider implanted contraceptive or an IUD. Consult this site for info. http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes.aspx


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Not a specific group of symptoms for insufficiency.
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
