A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is prilosec an effective treatment for stomach discomfort or heartburn?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
A good medicine: Prilosec=original purple pill. It belongs to the proton-pump inhibitor class, such as nexium, prevacid, protonix, aciphex, (rabeprazole) dexilant--there are minor differences but efficacy is about same. The best one of these is the one that works for you without significant side effect and affordable to you. If it is not working, consult doc for eval. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 20, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Hard to say, but...: ...It will be interesting to stop the Prilosec for a few days and see which and/or how many of your symptoms resolve. You might also want to stop smok ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Could be or even oth: Reflux is still very possible but there may be other esophageal or gastric problems like gastritis, esophagitis, ulcers, gall bladder, etc. A gastro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Give it some time.: A "stomach flu" can be accompanied by nausea, vomiting and "heartburn" that can mimic your usual GERD, and it can be so relentless that your Prilosec ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month