U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

can laser therapy be used to quit smoking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Donley
Dentistry 54 years experience
Yes: Cold laser therapy has been found to be useful in quitting smoking.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for me to quit smoking suddenly while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: If you smoke you should stop. The faster you stop the better. There is no danger for the baby to go cold turkey.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it safer to taper off cigarettes or to quit smoking fast while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Quit fast: The faster you quit the better. Better to use nicotine gum, patches, etc rather than continue smoking. Ideally quitting cold turkey is best.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I just quit smoking and all I do is eat, am I always going to replace my addiction with something else?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Glutamine need: Taking orally glutamine will stabilize the brain chemicals causing cravings. Take glutamine wait for 20 min if still feel like snacking then eat. The reason for smoking and need to eat is underlying stress or anxiety that needs to be addressed. Cognetive behaviour therapy will further help to understand these underlying issues.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can my lungs heal themselves if I stop smoking?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: Yes, it is possible for your lungs to heal to a certain extent provided one stops eary enough before severe permanent damage/scarring or disease has set in. By definition, one has COPD if one has smoked a pack daily of cigarettes for 20 years or more. Statistically, if one stops early enough one's risk of getting lung cancer decreases to non smoker levels if one quits for 5 years or more!
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I stop smoking will that help heal my copd?

6 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Carroll
Dr. Andrew Carrollanswered
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Yes: Some elements of your COPD will get much better after quitting smoking. Depending on your age and how long you smoked, some of the changes in your lungs will be irreversible. However, the ability to clear secretions and keep harmful bacterial and dust out of your lungs will improve immensely, making your lungs function much better.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
