U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

62 year old man with severe hearing difficulties?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Needs evaluation: He needs a good ENT evaluation with a good hearing test. Critical to improve hearing as untreated hearing loss is strongly associated with dementia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

How to handle 62 year old man with severe hearing difficulties?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
See audiologist: It sounds as if this man (62 years of age is not that old) has a profound hearing loss. Sometimes an audiologist can give you some help in handling and advising what to do. If the otologist can not help, hearing and speech associations can help. Finally, if the hearing loss is so severe, a cochlear implant may be the answer. See an ear physician.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is 5foot 10inches average for a 21yo male?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Yes!: Yes is close to the average ht for adult males your age.
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Slightly above average for the US. Very tall for some other places in the world.
Sep 8, 2013
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the phases of sexual arousal in men?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Sexual arousal: Excitement, plateu, orgasm, resolution stages.
AK
A male asked:

What can women get from guys not being clean, but the guy dosent have symptoms?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Juan Richiusa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
A lot : Some of the stis men are asymptomatic. For example hpv most men are asymptomatic, unless you can see a genital wart. Most men can be asymptomatic with a chlamydia infection. Herpes if the pt has no active lesions, can be asymptomatic.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Could a tonsillectomy have caused my vision/hearing problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Complications: Hearing problems can be associated with adenotonsillectomy. Infection can set in causing matoiditis or periostis. Perforated tm can happen or irritation to the facial or auditory nerve. Visual problems this practitioner is not familiar with.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
