U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

what medications should i take for juvenile arthritis?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Tyson
Pain Management 39 years experience
Arthritis medication: There are a number of different classes of medication that might be effective. I would suggest seeing a rheumatologist experienced in seeing pediatric patients for their recommendations.
Dr. Robert Lowe
Pediatric Rheumatology 17 years experience
MTX & TNF-inhibitor: Kids tolerate the combination of weekly Methotrexate injected under the skin(mtx)and a tnf-inhibitor(enbrel, humira, (adalimumab) remicade)so well, there is no reason to not start both medications.The goal in children should be no active arthritis.There is not the same risk of infections that adults have w/ meds.Kids are growing and anything less than total remission of their disease can inhibit normal growth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

What are some statistics about teen pregnancy?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
>400,000 in US in 09: Cdc and us vital statistics sites offer credible information. Start here for more information on teen pregnancies in the US: http://www.cdc.gov/teenpregnancy/aboutteenpreg.htm.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I want to start an exercise program and I have arthritis. What should I do?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Mooreanswered
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Start slow: Exercise for people with arthritis can help them with their pain if they start slow and use non-impact exercise (like water aerobics). A visit with a physical therapist can really help.
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice 18 years experience
great response
Oct 21, 2011
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Moore commented
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks!
Nov 18, 2011
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

If someone is seizure free on a low level of Dilantin 3.1 for 15 years since teen what are the chances of another seizure are chances low ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Very low-unlikely: Your Dilantin level is known as a homeopathic dose-not likely to be preventing any seizure activity if you truly have an ongoing epilepsy.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What could cause joint inflammation/redness without pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Arthritis : Arthritis would be my first choice. It is inflammation but not always pain. But you can have swelling, and redness without pain. Caution just because it is redness and swelling doesn't mean it is arthritis. This could be seen in allergic reaction, soft tissue inflammation or cellulitis to name a few.
A 48-year-old member asked:

What causes a teen to have low white blood cell count?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Viral infection: Leukopenia, low white cell count, is most often caused by viral infection. A number of different conditions or infections have to be considered as well.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
