A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to exercise 3-4 times a week 3 months after having a whipple procedure?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Geoffrey Tyson
38 years experience Pain Management
Probably: Probably but i would double check with the surgeon who did the whipple. It is great that you feel like exercising 3-4 times a week after your whipple!
Answered on Oct 2, 2012
Dr. Eric Whitman
35 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes if tolerable: If you have recovered from the surgery and are maintaining adequate nutrition then there should be no reason to not exercise.
Answered on Jan 28, 2017
6
6 thanks
Dr. Gerard Aranha
51 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: You can start a graduated exercise program 6 - 8 weeks after the procedure.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
6
6 thanks
Dr. Travis Kidner
16 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: Your incisions should be completely healed by now and you should be able to return to your exercise routine. Listen to your body and go slow at first. As always, you should consult your physician first though.
Answered on Sep 20, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Safe: It used to be thought that this is a problem. However, we now know that this is absolutely not a medical problem. There is no known complication. N ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Dietician : Please contact your primary care doctor or local hospial for a referral. This will help insure that the person you see, such as a nutritionist, is we ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Postop hallucinatios: Postoperative hallucination especially visual can be effect of sedatives or pain meds. They are temporary. Hope u get well in your recovery.
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Can harm yourself: Some of those exercises can harm you, depending on how vigorously you did them. If having symptoms or difficulty with erections now, please see a uro ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month