A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

any ache after wisdom tooth removal via iv sedation?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Earl Sandroff
43 years experience Dentistry
Two different items.: Iv sedation or nitrous are methods of anesthesia and analgesia. Even plain old numbing fits into these areas. When you do get "knocked" out for surgery you still get shots to numb you up. The pain following tooth removal can be there no matter what methods are used. The IV sedation is more for the patient's comfort level and also makes it easier for the surgeon to do his magic.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Theodore Ritota
9 years experience Dentistry
Not so: Iv sedation doesn't affect the post op healing. It only provides deeperr anesthesia during the surgery.
Answered on May 17, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. David Stall
38 years experience Dentistry
The same: Whether you have IV sedation or not, having wisdom teeth removed will result in your healing the same way-at your own pace. You will have the same amount of inflammation and soreness because anesthesia has no real effect on the surgical procedure, only your memory of it.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Yes: IV sedation puts you in a very light "twilight" sleep. As the medications are metabolized, a bit more might be administered to keep you sedated. Don't ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. SHERYL POMERANCE
41 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Sedation/extraction: Sedation is safe as long as the patient is healthy and there is appropriate monitoring of vital signs during the procedure.
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Mokbel
42 years experience Dentistry
Discuss with dentist: We can not recommend either one without having your medical,history and evaluating the difficulty of the extraction. Discuss your concern with your de ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. John DeWolf
40 years experience Dentistry
Not common or rare: It does happen sometimes and it could be any of several possibilities. Referred pain from the surgical field may be involved meaning there is really n ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month