U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

how do i get rid of hormonal acne- the kind that won't respond to face washing and creams?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Options exist: Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon or dematologist to evaluate your personal options. This may include lasers, chemical peels, dermabrasion or prescription skin care. There are many options and you need a regimen tailored to your specific situation and expected results.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
See a dermatologist: Acne is common among women your age. Some have pcos. Tell the dr about any current or recent birth control or pregnancy. Typically this responds best to spironolactone, which counters some of your male hormones.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
