U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

could adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) xr cause sore joints?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine): Possible, due to increase muscle tension. Is dose-related.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 20-year-old member asked:

Do children with juvenile rheumatoid arthritis have to limit activities?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hill Hastings
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
Only within reason: Patients with jra should avoid high impact activities such as running and are better to pursue non-impact sports such as swimming, bike riding, cross country skiing, etc. There have been however remarkable advances in treatment by dmards (disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs)that modify the body's response to infection and disease and may thereby allow unrestricted sport.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Why so some children get juvenile rheumatoid arthritis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hill Hastings
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
We don't really know: There seems to be a genetic predisposition to developing jra. It is thought that there may be environmental factors that trigger ones immune system to inappropriately attack one body tissues. (autoimmune) for example exposure to smoking has been implicated. Considerable research is being conducted on finding the exact triggers and autoimmune pathways.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does a sore throat come with bronchitis?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Carroll
Dr. Andrew Carrollanswered
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Yes: Typically the sore throat from bronchitis is secondary to the trauma of coughing.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are some reasons for a recurring stomach ache without nasuea?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Acid reflux: Acid reflux typically causes stomach pains without nausea. Avoid onions, garlic, and tomatoes. Let at least three to four hours go by between your last meal for the day and when you go to bed.
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
empiric therapy is quite useful, i.e. attempt treatment with liquid antacid. If that makes the pain go away you have essentially diagnosed the problem as acid - related, either GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease, "heartburn"/esophagitis) or (more rarely) peptic ulcer.
Nov 23, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
