A 55-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can monistat cause yeast infections?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
Yeast infection: No, it treats it.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Other medications: Monistat should not cause an increase in vaginal irritation. The underlying yeast infection can though. If this is happening to you then consider usin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Might not be yeast: A yeast infection most often causes itching and a cuddly white vaginal discharge. A tear or open cut might be herpes. It would be best if you have a d ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Any antimicrobial...: raises the risk of recurrent C. Diff. C. Diff comes about from an overgrowth of this bacteria when other microorganisms (including "good" yeast) that ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No, monistic does not interfere with nexplanon's effectiveness in preventing pregnancy


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month