U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

is consuming alcohol safe after being treated for hodgkin's lymphoma?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Possible: In limited amounts it is very possible. There could be other issues related to side effect that could impact on this. I would discuss with your oncologist.
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes...: If your treatment is done, and assuming you didn't have any liver toxicities during your treatment, you can drink alcohol like the general population (in moderation!).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of non-hodgkin lymphoma in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
None from the cancer: Non-hodgkin lymphoma (nhl) doesn't normally worsen during pregnancy or have significant affects on the pregnancy. Nhl is an aggressive cancer. Complete staging is indicated. If diagnosed in the first trimester, therapeutic abortion should be discussed. Standard chemo can be administered during the second and third trimester. Some studies have suggested low birthweight can be a complication.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Before I knew I was pregnant, I drank alcohol occasionally. I noticed that I got drunk much quicker than normal. Is this related to my pregnancy and will it go away after birth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Your metabolism and liver do change quickly when you become pregnant and this could have affected your tolerance to alcohol. Can't say if it will go back to normal.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will the alcohol in breath mints and mouthwash cause nausea if I am taking flagyl?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: You are correct that you should not drink alcohol when using Metronidazole (flagyl). The small amount of alcohol in a breath mint would not be enough to trigger a reaction.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does the protein alcohol dehydrogenase play an important role in alcoholism?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Well, yes...: It is one of the enzymes that removes alcohol from the body. If it weren't there, one drink would last a loooong time!
A 21-year-old member asked:

How do I choose the right treatment for non-hodgkin's lymphoma?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
Depends: Over 40 sub-types of nhl with varying stages and prognostic factors, so no universal answer. You need to talk closely with your lymphoma expert heme/oncologist. For some disease and people there is more than one answer that includes not only tumor biology, but patient biology (eg, other health conditions, age, etc) and patient preference.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
