U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Massillon, OH
A 20-year-old female asked:

when a person has endometriosis, a sign is heavy periods, but can one have endometriosis and have short periods?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Endometriosis can present in many different ways. Some will have very painful heavy menstrual cycles and others will have actually no pain and light menstrual cycles. Some also have pain with intercourse. One of the most common findings with the presence of endometriosis is infertility.
Dr. Denny Rodenberg
General Surgery 31 years experience
Certainly: A sign may be heavy periods, but it doesn't make a diagnosis. Endometriosis can vary remarkably in extent and how it presents. The period type isn't a strong indication of this disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

At the time of my laparoscopy, my doctor was not able to get a biopsy. Is the physical appearance of endometriosis adequate for diagnosis?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
Biopsy endo: Endometriosis may look like many other things especially atypical endometriosis, for which reason a tissue diagnosis is very important to accurately diagnose the disease.
Dr. Susan Johnson
Gynecology 34 years experience
A 2nd opinion & surgery with an advanced laparoscopist can aid in the diagnosis & planning treatment
Oct 18, 2011
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is painful intercourse a symptom of endometriosis?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
YES: Many women with endometriosis have painful sex, which is a common symptom. But most women with painful sex do not have endometriosis. You should always check for all causes of pain.
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
In many cases yes. Endometriosis tends to grow around the uterosacral ligaments which insert directly into the cervix. In many cases this can lead to painful intercourse, particularly with deep penetration. This type of endometriosis can improve with medications, but in most cases long term improvement requires surgical removal of the disease.
Jun 3, 2015
A 21-year-old member asked:

I had blocked tubes near the uterus and I was told it was due to endometriosis. How often does this happen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Common: Endometriosis often causes scarring and obstruction of the fallopian tubes. That is a common mechanism by which endometriosis can cause infertility. When endometriosis is severe, this problem is extremely common. It is not usually caused with very mild stage 1 endometriosis.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How helpful is a pelvic sonogram (ultrasound) in diagnosis of endometriosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
Endo dx: Only of there is a mass, ultrsound is very non specific tool. Laparoscopy continues to be the gold standard for the diagnosis of endometriosis.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My mother was given a medication named progestin. What is this and how effective is it in the treatment of endometriosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Can Be: There are several types of hormonal treatment for endometriosis, of which progestins are one type. Not every treatment works in every women and sometimes medicines becomes less effective over time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
