A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what is a keloid and how is it treated?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Keloid: Steroid injections can sometimes help keloids. They are hypertrophic scars.
Answered on May 18, 2013
Dr. Barry Handler
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Abnormal Scarring: Keloid is abnormal scarring after surgery or other skin injury where the scar becomes raised, thick, itchy, sometimes painful and extends beyond the original scar.It usually effects people of color, doesn't go away and can be difficult to treat. Some treatments include steroid injection, surgical removal, radiation and laser. Hypertrophic scar looks similar but is easier to treat.
Answered on Jan 6, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Keloids: Steroid injections, surgery or radiation, depending on the size of the keloid.
Answered on Oct 9, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Oren Lerman
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Abnormal scar: A keloid is an abnormal sat that grows above and outside the scar line. They can be itchy and even painfull. They can also be socially debilitating. Tread my is difficult but often includes steroid injection, compression therapy, silicone sheeting and sometime re-excision with radiation.
Answered on Aug 3, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Kenalog (triamcinolone): Depending upon the location, ken along injections can sometimes help.
A 115-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Massage of keloid: with the crushed product is most likely responsible for the reduction in size of your keloid rather than the chemicals itself. The crushed particles ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sunil Tholpady
15 years experience Plastic Surgery
Keloids and steroids: The amount of steroid usually used for keloids is small enough and the interval with which they are used long enough to where it has only a transient ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Wallner
40 years experience Gynecology
See your dr: An infection, hypertrophic scar, or other problem could exist. See your doctor. You can soak in the tub and take otc pain meds for now.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month