U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Should i keep breast feeding even if my infant seems to be vomitting all the time?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shalabh Bansal
Pediatrics 14 years experience
Infantile emesis: Any infant that is vomiting (emesis) constantly should have a full physician evaluation as there could be anatomical, allergic, infectious and/or metabolic issues causing the vomiting.
Dr. Zoey Goore
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Baby vomiting: If you baby is really vomiting as opposed to spit up all the time then you should bring him/her to the doctor. If the baby is vomiting so much that she/he isn't gaining weight then that is a problem. If there is spit up and the baby is gaining then that is likely a normal finding. All babies spit up, some more then others. If they are gaining and happy then it is usually fine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
