U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

can an ultrasound show if a lump on the rib is cancerous?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Foster
Radiology 37 years experience
No: Ultrasound does not penetrate bone, so ultrasound is never used to evaluate bone lesions. Ultrasound can detect fluid, as well as muscles, tendons and ligaments, .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Can an ultrasound really find cancer? Can today's ultrasound tests really locate tumors?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
That : That depends where the tumor is located. Ultrasound is excellent for evaluation of tumors in the thyroid, gallbladder, testicles, ovaries, and uterus; in fact, ultrasound is usually the preferred method to evaluate these organs. Ultrasound is also used to image the liver, kidneys, and spleen; however, tumors can be overlooked using ultrasound when imaging these organs. Oftentimes, ultrasound is used in conjunction with other modalities including ct and MRI in order to detect and evaluate masses in these and other organs. Ultrasound is not generally used to evaluate tumors in the lungs, stomach, bowel, and colon. Endorectal ultrasound can be used to evaluate the prostate, but the prostate is often evaluated using mri.
A member asked:

Can an ultrasound tell if a growth is cancer? Or can it only see that theres something growing that shouldnt be there?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
An : An ultrasound can detect abnormal tissue. The radiologist will assess the image and make decisions on how to proceed going forward. No, an ultrasound will not be able to indicate whether a growth is cancer.
Red Hook, New York
A 39-year-old male asked:

Why would my doc order an ab ultrasound when i just found out it wouldn't find colo cancer which is what he ordered it for?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shari Jackson
Radiology 21 years experience
Good question: Perhaps you should discuss this with the doctor who ordered the test. You are correct to wonder why an abdominal ultrasound would be ordered to specifically evaluate for colon cancer. Ultrasound is not a good test for colon cancer or other bowel pathologies. Perhaps the doctor is looking for something else?
A 49-year-old member asked:

Do cancer and fatty deposits look different in an ultrasound?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Lee
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Yes: Most cancers are solid appearing on ultrasound while fatty tissues have a completely different ultrasound appearance.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Would gynaecologic ultrasound be able to detect everything? Would it detect cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wendy Askew
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Definitely NOT.: A sonogram is more of a 'screening' tool, it will show changes that may be suggestive of a cancer, but in order to detect cancer some form of tissue sampling is required, (endometrial biopsy, or surgical removal of an organ for the pathologists to evaluate- before a cancer can be definitely diagnosed).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 22, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
