A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if primary amenorrhea goes on untreated in my mid 30's, it's not necessarily a health risk, is it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: It depends on why you have amenorrhea. For instance women with polycystic ovaries , may be at a greater long term risk of endometrial cancer. Women who have congenital absence of of the uterus may have primary amenorrhea. There are multiple other reasons for primary amenorrhea. If you have not been evaluated then you should see a gyn md.
Answered on Jun 19, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: However, if you don't want to be pregnant then you need to start an alternative contraceptive method if you are sexually active to eliminate further c ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low estrogen: Beyond the psycho-social aspects of low estrogen, there is medical evidence that estrogen provides protection against cardiovascular disease in women ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
13 years experience Family Medicine
FQHC: Don't delay if you're having unexplained pain! if you're concerned about paying for a visit, you should absolutely look into a federally qualified he ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph De Santi
28 years experience Family Medicine
Epidemiology is How: In medicine we use our best efforts to project the future by looking at the past. This is NOT always an accurate methodology since many variables exi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month