A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what happens if you were to use abreva more than 5 times a day?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Nothing, get better: Can be better if you take oral pill, talk to pmd.
Answered on Jul 3, 2017

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Cold sore: If the "bump" is a cold sore which is an HSV infection, topical abreva will accelerate resolution it will not prevent vesicular formation of cure the ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
24 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Scab: If it has scabbed up he is in the clear. If it is in the bubble stage especially if they just burst he may get infected.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
The: lesion is still "active" the hypersensitivity is sign of that and further lesions may occur. BTW there are PRESCRIPTION treatments for Herpes Simplex ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Temporarily: HSV remains in the nerve cells for the life of the person, and becomes active occasionally. Medication can control an eruption but does not eliminate ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month