U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

any different symptoms of ms and nerve damage in the back?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Pain may be present: A "pinched nerve" in the back can cause radiating pain down a leg. Some ms pts get diffuse leg pains and cramps. A ruptured disc can cause numbness and weakness in one or both legs, and can seem similar to ms. A neurological exam however, can sort out spinal cord (ms), and nerve roots (low back issues) for example.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
Some differences: Normally nerve problems in the lower back (where they are most common) cause pain, numbness, weakness or decreased reflexes in the legs. They are often asymmetrical. The symptoms last a long time. MS often causes numbness or weakness on one side of the body, double vision, or impaired vision in one eye. These symptoms may only last a few days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can a breast lift help with back problems?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
