U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 50-year-old female asked:

i have a polyp in my gallbladder...would it be better to have the gallbladder removed instead of waiting to see what the polyp will do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Depends on symptoms: Gallbladder polyp can be observed with a repeat ultrasound in 3 to 6 months safely. Without stones, infection, or symptoms of biliary colic this is a fine option. Your doctor will help you decide if a surgery consult will be helpful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
