U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

If i have morning sickness an hour-or-so after i take my daily prenantal vitamin, is my baby still getting all that it needs?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
All is still good: You only experience some nausea, not vomitting and so the vitamins are still being absorbed. Thus, baby should be fine. Take your vitamin with food may help the nausea a bit. Also, taking it later in the day may help a bit as well, as morning sickness is worse in the early morning. It should get better with time. Congrats on the pregnancy and good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 26-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2019

Disclaimer:
