U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Will i get peritonsillar abcess if i don't have tonsils out?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Knox
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Peritonsillar Absces: Getting a peritonsillar abscess is a very uncommon complication of acute bacterial tonsillitis. Most commonly, a peritonsillar abscess develops seven to ten days into an episode of acute tonsillitis -- an is associated with worsening painful swallowing, muffled voice, difficulty opening the mouth, and really bad breath. The presence of abscess is one reason for tonsillectomy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
