U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

is there a distinction between "lactulose" and "lactulose solution"?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Ricker
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
Not really: However lactulose can be given orally or rectally as a retention enema.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

How much lactulose can I take without overdose symptoms?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Low toxicity: Lactulose is one of the safest of all medicines. Take the dose your physician recommends, or if you are determined to experiment, until you can't stand the diarrhea any more.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it dangerous to take lactulose with mdma?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
MDMA: Mdma is dangerous enough to take on its own, with risk of neurotoxicity from too much serotonin stimulation in the brain. Lactulose is a synthetic sugar used to treat constipation -- also to treat buildup of ammonia in patients with liver failure. They can become very ill and confused --even obtunded -- with this. It's not likely to deliver a pleasant high.
Philippines
A 20-year-old female asked:

I am constipated. I tried drinking lactulose for two weeks (medicated by the doctor) but still constipated. It hurts so much. What should I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Long term plan: Teach your body to do scheduled emptying at least twice daily & use a calendar to keep track. You can wipe the outlet with topical Lidocaine to decrease the pain.Keep up the latulose & plenty of fluids.Bad constipation changes your system over months & years & may take 6m to > a year of retraining to return to comfortable.The most common reason for recurrence is failure to treat long enough.
A 20-year-old female asked:

Lactulose was prescribed to my baby bc of infrequent bms. It was working but now it's not. Should a ask his pediatritionist for a higher dose?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Terry Brenneman
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Yes: Lactulose will help soften hard stools which is a better definition of constipation in babies than frequency of stools.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What do you think, could my ammonia levels rise if i stop taking lactulose?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evans Prieston
Pharmacology 44 years experience
Ammonia Level: That depends what the cause of your elevated ammonia level is. If the cause is liver disease or failure, your ammonia levels will likely rise again when you stop the lactulose. If the reason for your high ammonia levels are not addressed, your levels will continue to rise after the lactulose is stopped.

Related questions

A 38-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2019

Disclaimer:
