A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can weight loss program causes hypoglycemia ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Sometimes yes: Persons with pre-diabetes or diabetes, or taking medicines that lower one's blood sugar, should spend time discussing dieting with their doctors before starting their diets. A person who has a high level of natural Insulin can feel hypoglycemic soon after a meal. A person who injects himself with Insulin or takes medicine to lower blood sugar, must eat or he can get true hypoglycemia afterwards.
Answered on Dec 5, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Kuhn
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Low sugar after suga: Hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) can occur after gastric bypass if you eat or drink something with high sugar. Can rarely happen after sleeve. Makes you feel jittery and lightheaded. Avoid sugars. Sugar substitutes are ok.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Sugar substitrs can actually cause weight gain. Stock to natural stevia but not stevia in the raw as it has sugar in it.
Aug 22, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possibly: get a fasting blood sugar test performed.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
No, but: Weight gain can cause your body to have to lower your glucose and produce symptoms you think are due to low glucose -- when they're only a return to n ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
51 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: Because means your on too much insulin. Brain increases your appetite to try to avoid hypoglycemia, and the excess Insulin will store the extra calor ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Unless you: have diabetes and are on medication to lower your blood sugar, blood sugar in normal (non obese) women is commonly very low during pregnancy, particul ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month