A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to get taller after age 16 for girls after puberty and bone fusion?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Very unlikely: Any further linear growth potential after age 16 in postpubertal girl is minimal, less than 1/2 in.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience Pediatrics
No: After growth plate fusion there is no significant growth potential left.
Answered on Oct 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 12-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience Internal Medicine
You are too young: Hi. You have to be 18 to ask medical questions on Health Tap. Ask your parents to pose the question for you.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
By adolescence: Hi. The tallness is noticed by adolescence. The height increase only occurs in females with 47, XXX until the growth plates in the long bones fuse (wh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Eilerman
19 years experience Endocrinology
Growth: If you are continuing to grow into adulthood, you need to be evaluated for excessive growth hormone.
4
4 thanks
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Growth / adolescence: Signs of late puberty- beard? How tall is family ? Always at 5% or has he dropped %? Xrays show bone fusion-late puberty ? If not late puberty so ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month