A 25-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it common to be cold all the time after weight loss surgery?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Vasu Brown
34 years experience Integrative Medicine
Not enough body fat: You do not have enough body adipose tissue like you used to. So that is one reason. The other reason might be your basal metabolic rate might be low. You can increase this will help. Check your thyroid levels if this is low you can also have increased sensitivity to body temperatures. In functional medicine we advice to eat warm foods - this resets the stomach meridians - sip 1 hour bromelain tea.
Answered on Oct 15, 2011
1
1 comment
Dr. Vasu Brown
Dr. Vasu Brown commented
34 years experience Integrative Medicine
Provided original answer
ie sip bromelain as tea every hour to reset stomach meridians - helps with healing of stomach tissue
Oct 15, 2011
Dr. Matthew St. Laurent
29 years experience Bariatrics
Possibly: Significant loss of adipose or fat tissue from surgical weight loss can result in less thermal insulation. This could cause a patient to feel colder. It's also important to look at the patients thyroid levels to make sure this is not the culprit.
Answered on Aug 26, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Terry Simpson
35 years experience General Surgery
Sometimes: Your body dilates veins to keep you cool when you ate obese. But they never go back. So you will need to look fashionable in sweaters.
Answered on Jul 7, 2012
Dr. Scott Welle
16 years experience Bariatrics
Sometimes: A lot of patients will say they feel cold all the time for a number of reasons that my colleagues just talked about. Get used to dressing in layers.
Answered on Mar 8, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
23 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Interesting question! it depends on the type of surgery you had. Typically, less aggressive modalities, such as lap band will produce gradual weight l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possibly: get a fasting blood sugar test performed.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Blankinship
13 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Concerning: Seek medical attention in the Emergency Room to ensure that a serious condition is not beginning or present.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Donny Peterson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
There : There are multiple factors that contribute to the degree of loose skin after weight loss surgery: type of weight loss surgery (lap band, gastric bypas ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month