U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

can diabetes be a complication of weight loss surgery?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Calorie intake: Diabetes if u did not have before the weight loss surgery and noticed only later means either your calorie intake esp sugar and carb might be higher or you have Insulin resistance due to hidden food allergy with inflammation to pancreas order analysis for food allergies get tested.
Dr. Matthew St. Laurent
Bariatrics 29 years experience
No: I can't think of any instant where a successful weight loss surgery would result in a patient developing diabetes. Quite the contrary, we commonly see diabetes resolve after weight loss surgery. If a complication such as a leak occurred and the patient subsequently developed some type of organ failure, then it may be possible but this would be a complication developing from a primary complication.
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 35 years experience
No: Diabetes is a complication of obesity.
Dr. Scott Welle
Bariatrics 16 years experience
Unlikely: Usually diabetes goes away after bariatric surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What can diabetics do to prevent or delay chronic kidney disease (ckd)?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Tight control : Keeping blood glucose level close to normal range ( hemoglobin A1c 6.0) does delay the development of diabetic nephropathy and retinopathy as well.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
