A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am 35-years-old and tested ppd positive; could treatment cause liver damage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: You are at the cut off age where routine treatment for latent TB is not recommended precisely because of increasing risk of medication side effects including liver damage.
Answered on Nov 6, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. You Sung Sang
30 years experience Gastroenterology
Exposed to TB: Unless you received something call bcg vaccine outside of the us, it means you were exposed to tb. Your doctor will decide if you have active TB or n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience Pediatrics
Tuberculosis: Ppd (purified protein derivative) is a test for exposure to tuberculosis. If you have a postive test, you have been exposed and your body is making a ... Read More
A 75-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
41 years experience Pediatrics
PPD: Yes, recommendation is 9 months treatment with inh + pyridoxine (a vitamin). This is standard practice.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Fatty liver: Unfortunately there is no specific medicine is available. The treatment is weight loss. You can try vitamin E 400-800 U/day, not very strong beneifcia ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month