U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

is it safe to do colon cleansing for weight loss?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Normal human's have self-clearing (like self-cleaning) intestinal tracts. After a person swallows food, the food is processed and moved along from the throat all the way to his anus, without any help or interference from him. If a person is eating a healthy, balanced diet (a doctor can help determine that, if needed), no colon cleansing is needed. Such cleansing is unnatural and may not be safe.
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Initially: Will help initially - does not work longterm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Does food intolerance or lactose intolerance increase your risk for colon or rectal cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
No: Lactose intolerance does not cause colon cancer. However, there is an association between low levels of vitamin d and colon cancer.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can an aspirin a day help prevent colon cancer?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amanda Xi
Dr. Amanda Xianswered
General Practice 6 years experience
Possibly: A recent study (burn et al 2011, lancet) suggests that an Aspirin a day reduces cancer risk in carriers of hereditary colorectal cancer. Further studies need to be completed to evaluate an Aspirin regimen for risk reduction of sporadic (non-inherited) colon cancers.
Dr. Paul Cohen
Dr. Paul Cohen commented
Family Medicine 28 years experience
The evidence is being studied and i agree with Dr. Rosen. Ask your own health provider before you start on Aspirin to determine if it is right for you.
Dec 6, 2011
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience

Related questions

A 54-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 24, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
