U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old female asked:

i have had 2 previous miscarriages both in the first 8 weeks. i was pregnant again and miscarriaged at 16 weeks. i had some mucusy discharge the week before but was unsure of what it was. is there a reason that i lost my baby this time.? what can i do to

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Pediatrics 9 years experience
Miscarriage: You and your partner should have a thorough genetic and metabolic evaluation prior to trying again.
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Incompetent Cervix: I'm so sorry you've lost these pregnancies. The first two may have been inevitable if a normal fetus didn't form (blighted ovum or anembryonic preg) it helps to know if either had a normal embryo. I'm concerned with your 16 week loss & your doc should evaluate for incompetent cervix. Serial ultrasounds to measure, cerclage, Progesterone replacement, are items to discuss with your ob. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
