U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

i have to take barium sulfate before a cat scan - how does it taste? will i gag?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Aitchison
Radiology 26 years experience
Tastes variable: Many barium admixtures are flavored, so it varies from place to place. The barium mixtures are more tolerable than the purely water soluble contrasts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to be choking, sneezing, gagging, and coughing regularly?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: Normal babies occasionally sneeze and cough, uncommonly gag and rarely choke. If your baby is regularly doing any or all of these, you should arrange for an appointment with your pediatrician as soon as possible.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get a brain CT while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Usually doctors have a very good reason for getting a CT of the brain in a pregnant woman like checking for bleeding or tumors in the brain. For very good reasons, you can and probably need to get a CT of the brain. The radiation exposure will be low.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have acute porphyria: can I do the following: take a flu shot, donate my organs, take acatscan with the contrast?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Yes& no: Now that swine flu vaccinations have begun in some areas, members with acute porphyria (aip, vp, hcp & adp) will be relieved to know that it is fine for them to receive flu and other vaccines. In fact, since other illnesses can bring on a porphyria attack, remaining healthy is one of the most important ways to prevent acute attacks. No organ donnation?No if you allergic to idione?
A 50-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a brain CT scan?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Mosley
Neurology 24 years experience
Very safe in general: A plain ct scan really only caries the risk of a fairly modest radiation exposure, so we typically only start to worry about this for people who get many cts in a single year. If it is being done with intravenous contrast, then there is a risk of allergic reaction to the iodine, as well as some risk of kidney damage in those with underlying kidney risk factors (eg elderly, diabetes).
Dr. Michael Korona
Interventional Radiology 33 years experience
See radiologyinfo.org
Dec 5, 2012
A 45-year-old member asked:

Ct scan of head but no results. Shouldnt they read it daily?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Maklansky
Radiology 24 years experience
Yes: Generally scans are read within 24 hours. If it is a emergency ct it should be read immediately to rule out a stroke or bleed. The scan may have been read and sent to your doctor who has the results.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2012

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
