U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

i had a port with herceptin (trastuzumab) that leaked. what damage did that do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Probably nothing: Herceptin (trastuzumab) is not a vesicant. It does not cause any local damage. Hope this helps.
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
No damage!: Herceptin (trastuzumab) is a biologic therapy, which is not really chemotherapy. It is formulated to be safe inside your veins and tissues, so the only side effect of it leaking out of your port is some extra fluid in the skin and tissues around your port. Your body will absorb this easily, so no harm done!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
