U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

get rid of acne on face and back by having a pro pop them?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ellen Turner
Dermatology 20 years experience
No!: Popping acne can lead to scarring so that is never recommended. I see from your age that you are an adult female with acne. I typically prescribe spironolactone for this variant of acne and it works to clear it nicely. Also, a medicated wash such as 4, 6 or 8% benzoyl peroxide can be found over the counter and is usually helpful. Careul about bleaching with this product!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
