A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you begin to form fluorosis stains on your teeth when you are older?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Wolter
29 years experience Dentistry
No: Fluorosis happens during tooth development. Once your teeth are erupted, and you are an adult, this defect does not occur. You can still damage the surface of the enamel in many other ways, and you can also get severe stains, but the underlying layers of enamel won't change from Fluoride once the tooth has formed completely. You need Fluoride to keep the outer layers strong, so use some daily.
Answered on Feb 26, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Marc Newman
9 years experience Dentistry
No: Fluorosis occurs while your teeth are developing. Brown staining can come from foods and liquids that stain teeth over time. Coffee, teas, colas, and smoking are all things that can cause brown staining.
Answered on Jul 9, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Heidi Nelson
42 years experience Dentistry
Not fluorosis but...: You wouldn't first form fluorosis stains long after the teeth have erupted, but you'd want to be sure if what you think might be fluorosis stains might be decalcification. These marks happen when teeth are exposed to acidic plaque long enough to remove calcium from the surface, which is an early step on the way to tooth decay. A dentist can advise you if anything needs to be done.
Answered on Aug 27, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Duane Keller
44 years experience Dentistry
? Veneer?: If the stain is really dark you may consider trying to cover it with a composite, but if it is really large and very dark a veneer may be necessary.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Kattuah
22 years experience Dentistry
Not really: There are no temporary ways that come to mind. Depending on the severity of fluorosis you may be able to remove them completely with enamel microabras ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Engel
38 years experience Dentistry
Snap on smile: There is a product out there called snap on smile. While not inexpensive, might be the answer you are looking for check out details on the internet.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
No: No, you can not still get dental fluorosis. Dental fluorosis can only occur while you are a child and the teeth are still forming underneath the gums ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month