U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Just how effective is bariatric surgery?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Very: Bariatric surgery if done correctly, appears to be very effective, provided you stick to your job and not to eat what comes your way. You will need to eat foods that you can tolerate, but also healthy ones.
Dr. Joseph Kuhn
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends on OR & You: Bariatric surgery works with most. Band (70%); sleeve (95%); bypass (95%). The amount of excess weight loss varies. Band (50%); sleeve (70%); bypass (80%). In all cases, the surgery is a tool. Thankfully, hunger is decreased, but dietary compliance and followup are very important for success.
Dr. Scott Welle
Bariatrics 16 years experience
Depends : All bariatric surgeries are dependent on lifestyle changes to be effective. Any procedure can fail. The surgery is just a tool that gives patients the best opportunity to lose weight successfully and keep it off long term. In average with the gastric bypass patients can lose between 70-80% of their excess body weight.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
It works.: It's not magic, but with proper eating and exercise habits afterwards, bariatric surgery is one of the most effective ways to achieve permanent weight loss.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Please tell me how effective is bariatric surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Abdelkader Hawasli
General Surgery 43 years experience
Very effective: Weight loss after bariatric surgery depends on multiple factors. The most important one is the patient's motivation to lose the weight. There are multiple procedures and each one has its pros and cons. A consultation with a bariatric surgeon is most helpful to understands these different options.
Aventura, Florida
A 37-year-old male asked:

Is diazoxide effective for post bariatric surgery hypoglycemia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Mathews
Endocrinology 16 years experience
Yes it can be: This is frequently caused by neisidioblastosis, which is beta cell hyperplasia (increased # of the Insulin producing cells of the pancreas) as a result of Insulin resistance from obesity. As the resistance improves post surgery, you may get a too robust Insulin response from food. Diazoxide can help inhibit Insulin release, however side effects of hypotension can be inhibitive.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
