A 25-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take adipex and acaipure together?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Timothy Gorski
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably - but ...: At least you know what's in the adipex pill. No telling what's in the thing labeled "acai." acai is a scam, though. If it worked we'd ll be skinny and a giant pharma company would be selling it. Show me the people who've lost significant weight and kept it off from adipex *or* acai - they don't exist. Stop being scammed and start eating a lot less calories and exercising!
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Laurence Green
37 years experience Bariatrics
Tricky question: Adipex does have some drug-drug-interactions, but you are asking about an herbal(?) product. It is possible for drug-food-herbal interactions, perhaps the physician who put you on adipex or will put you an this should take the time to answer this for you. Until then be careful with taking any over-the-counter product with any prescription medication.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Oswari
23 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: There are no known interactions between Adipex-P and azithromycin.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Adipex is for am, nyquil is for night.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: There are no interactions between Adipex-P and flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl).
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Neurontin/Adipex: Prescribed by same doctor, yes, with adipex only as needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month