U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 24-year-old member asked:

24 days late on my period and last hpt was negitive at 11 days late. i am usally very regular .

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matt Pflieger
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Likely not pregnant: Your home pregnancy test 2 weeks after a missed preiod is likely negative unless it was done inaccurately. In this case, you could repeat the test. Having one period that is irregular is not likely part of a larger issues. Periods of stress can contribute to irregular periods. If the period continues to be irregular, then you should consult a doctor to consider other causes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Port Jervis, NY
A 22-year-old female asked:

11 days late for my period 2 negative hpt?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
See your doctor: If you have always had regular periods and are now two weeks late with a negative pregnancy test, you should probably see you doctor if your period does not return in another two weeks. Although, there may be nothing wrong as some women will occasion experience this, especially if under a lot of stress.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
