A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

If you undergo spine surgery, is it possible to still get pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Will Moorehead
51 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
YES: There are no contraindications to becoming pregnant and carrying the baby to full term, culminating in a vaginal delivery following successful spine surgery.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
No: There should be no issues.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
36 years experience in Anesthesiology
Avoid: Unless absolutely medically necessary, i wiuld avoid all medically invasive interventions, especially in the first trimester of pregnancy.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Of course: It depends what the hyysteroscopy was done for, a diagnostic hyesteroscopy will not keep you from getting preg, often times hysteroscopy is done to fi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month